Unpaid HOA Fees From Previous Owner | Who Is Responsible?
[…] A better approach would be to inform the HOA that the house is being sold and then negotiate terms of payment for once the sale has gone through.

Liability for Unpaid Fees Depends on State

As the new owner of a property with unpaid HOA dues, you might be liable under state laws to pay for the dues. Sounds unfair, right? But, unfair or not, state laws have such provisions. They prioritzse the HOA in order to ensure that it always has enough funds to continue running, even at the cost of an innocent party. Let’s look at a few examples.

In Florida, the HOA is governed by Florida Statutes Sec. 720.3085, which places at least part of the liability for unpaid HOA fees on the new owner. According to the statute:

“[An] owner, regardless of how his or her title has been acquired, including by purchase at a foreclosure sale or by deed in lieu of foreclosure, is liable for all assessments which come due while he or she is the unit owner. Additionally, a unit owner is jointly and severally liable with the previous owner for all unpaid assessments that came due up to the time of transfer of title.”

HOAs in Georgia are regulated by The Georgia Property Owners’ Association Act (the “POA), which places liability for unpaid HOA fees on both the seller as well as the buyer.